Bethlehem Area Public Library

Return to Business & Industry

Cover & Inside Cover | 1 – 2 | 3 – 4 | 5 – 6 | 7 – 8 | 9 – 10 | 11 – 12 | 13 – 14 | 15 – 16 | 17 & Back Cover

[Page 11]

The Corporation League schedule has been so arranged that all shift men will have an opportunity to see some of these games. In other words, Bethlehem is not at home every other Saturday, but sometimes away two weeks in succession and sometimes home on two succeeding Saturdays. Here is the schedule:

 

May 11th — Fore River at Sparrow's Point, Lebanon at Wlmington, Bethlehem at Steelton.

May 18th — Wilmington at Fore River, Sparrow's Point at Bethlehem, Steelton at Lebanon.

May 25th — Fore River at Lebanon, Bethlehem at Wilmington, Sparrow's Point at Steelton.

May 30th — Bethlehem at Fore River, Steelton at Wilmington, Lebanon at Sparrow's Point.

June 1st — Fore River at Steelton, Wilmington at Sparrow's Point, Lebanon at Bethlehem.

June 8th — Sparrow's Point at Fore River, Wilmington at Lebanon, Steelton at Bethlehem.

June 15th — Fore River at Wilmington, Bethlehem at Sparrow's Point, Lebanon at Steelton.

June 22d — Lebanon at Fore River, Wilmington at Bethlehem, Steelton at Sparrow's Point.

June 29th — Steelton at Fore River, Sparrow's Point Wilmington Wilmington, Bethlehem at Lebanon.

July 4th — Fore River at Bethlehem, Sparrow's Point at Lebanon, Wilmington at Steelton,

July 6th — Fore River at Sparrow's Point, Lebanon at Wilmington, Bethlehem at Steelton.

July 13th — Wilmington at Fore River, Sparrow's Point at Bethlehem, Steelton at Lebanon.

July 20th — Fore River at Lebanon, Bethlehem at Wilmington, Sparrow's Point at Steelton.

July 27th — Fore River at Steelton, Wilmington at Sparrow's Point, Lebanon at Bethlehem.

August 3d — Sparrow's Point at Fore River, Wilmington at Lebanon, Steelton at Bethlehem.

August 10th — Fore River at Wilmington, Bethlehem at Sparrow's Point, Lebanon at Steelton.

August 17th — Lebanon at Fore River, Wilmington at Bethlehem, Steelton at Sparrow's Point.

August 24th — Fore River at Bethlehem, Wilmington at Steelton, Sparrow's Point at Lebanon.

August 31st — Steelton at Fore River, Sparrow's Point at Wilmington, Bethlehem at Lebanon.

September 2d — Bethlehem at Fore River, Lebanon at Sparrow's Point, Steelton at Wilmington.

 

There will be six clubs in the so-called Inter-Department League, which is a misnomer, as the departments have been grouped info six districts, as follows: Main Office and Redington Plant, club name, Main Reds; manager, Vincent Ache; Saucon Plant, club name, Saucon; manager J. H. Costello; all departments between Projectile Avenue and New St. Bridge, club name, Maroons; manager, Morris Solliday; all departments between Minsi Trail Bridge and Projectile Avenue, club name, Keystones ; manager, Norman Hankee; all departments between Saucon Plant and Minsi Bridge, club name, Highlanders; manager, James Bell ; Coke Works, No. 5 Shop, Ingot Mold foundry, No. 2 Projectile, club name, East Ends; manager, Frank Boyle.

 

If you command wisely you will be obeyed cheerfully.

 


[Page 12]

D. M. Petty is president of this league and J. V. Dippery secretary.

This is when the clubs will battle, Note the double-headers:

 

May 11th — Saucon vs. Keystones, East Ends vs. Main Reds,

May 13th — Maroons vs. Highlanders.

May 15th — Saucon vs. East Ends.

May 20th — Keystones vs. Maroons.

May 22d — Main Reds vs. Highlanders.

May 25th — Saucon vs. Main Reds, Keystones vs. Highlanders.

May 27th — East Ends vs. Maroons.

May 29th — Saucon vs. Maroons.

June 3d — Keystones vs. Main Reds.

June 5th — East Ends vs. Highlanders.

June 10th — Saucon vs. Highlanders.

June 12th — Keystones vs. East Ends.

June 15th — Main Reds vs. Maroons, Saucon vs. Keystones.

June 17th — East Ends vs. Main Reds.

June 19th — Maroons vs. Highlanders.

June 24th — Saucon vs. Main Reds.

June 26th — Keystones vs. Maroons

June 29th — Main Reds vs. Highlanders, Saucon vs. East Ends.

July 1st — Keystones vs. Main Reds

July 3d — East Ends vs. Maroons.

July 6th — Keystones vs. Highlanders, Saucon vs. Maroons.

July 8th — East Ends vs. Highlanders.

July 10th — Saucon vs. Highlanders.

July 15th — Keystones vs. East Ends.

July 17th — Main Reds vs. Maroons.

July 20th — Saucon vs. Keystones, East Ends vs. Main Reds.

July 22d — Maroons vs. Highlanders.

July 24th — Saucon vs. East Ends.

July 29th — Keystones vs. Maroons.

July 31st — Main Reds vs. Highlanders.

August 5th — Saucon vs. Maroons.

August 7th — Saucon vs. Main Reds.

August 10th — East Ends vs. Maroons, Keystones vs. Highlanders

August 12th — Keystones Reds.

August 14th — East Ends vs. Highlanders.

August 19th — Saucon vs. Highlanders.

August 21st — Keystones vs. East Ends.

August 26th — Main Reds vs. Maroons.

August 28th — Saucon vs. Keystones.

August 31st — East Ends vs. Main Reds, Maroons vs. Highlanders.

September 2d — Saucon vs. Main Reds.

September 4th — Keystones vs. Maroons.

September. 7th — Main Reds vs. Highlanders, Saucon vs. East Ends.

September 9th — Keystones vs. Highlanders.

September 11th — East Ends vs. Maroons.

September 14th — Saucon vs. Maroons, Keystones vs. Main Reds.

September 16th — East Ends vs. Highlanders.

September 18th — Saucon vs. Highlanders.

September 21st — Keystones vs. East Ends, Main Reds vs. Maroons.

 

BASKET-BALL

The basketball team representing Saucon Plant won the cup in the first season of the Bethlehem Steel Basket Ball League from a field of ten teams. The splendid record of nine victories and no defeats sets a new mark in company athletics.

 

A pay check is better than a relief check.

 

Cover & Inside Cover | 1 – 2 | 3 – 4 | 5 – 6 | 7 – 8 | 9 – 10 | 11 – 12 | 13 – 14 | 15 – 16 | 17 & Back Cover

Return to Business & Industry