Bethlehem Area Public Library

Return to Community Life

Title–9 | 10–19 | 20–29 | 30–39 | 40–49 | 50–59 | 60–69 |  70–71  72–73  74–75  76–77  78–79  | 80–89 | 90–99 | 100–109 | 110–119 | 120–129 | 130–139 | 140–151

70

COMMITTEES

EDUCATIONAL EVENTS

Chairman — A.H. Buck; Secretary — W.J. McConlogue; Dr. H.S. Drinker, John Snyder, J.F. Stettler, P.J. Hall, A.B. Fehr, C.H. Bachert, O.J. Silberman, John J. McNamara, N.M. Emery, W.F. Magee, James Ruth, George Borman, George Mack, William Stein, Samuel Arnold, L.J. Broughal, Dr. R.J. Yost, Mahlon Ritter, John Donegan, D.J. McCarty, John Conlin, Wm. W. Ueberroth, Walter C. Horn, George W. Vogel, John J. Rodenbach, Albert Gradwohl, A.M. Strohl, C.N. Wyant.

 

AMUSEMENTS AND SPORTS

Chairman — Jas. L. Elliott ; Secretary — Chas. H. Cashner; Chas. G. Boyd, Frank T. Boyle, J.M. Burkhardt, P.J. Byrne, Wm. H. Burkhardt, Thos. H. Groman, W.E. Hoch, G.W. Buss, Dr. H.F. Leibert, John H. Boyer, John B. Doran. Hugh Kelly, H.R. Reiter, Sam Strauss, J. Thos. Keady, Peter J. Morrissey, J.D. Hartigan, Frank P. Cassidy, J.C. Cranmer.

 

MUSIC

Chairman — Wm. W. Ueberroth; Secretary — Const. Collins; M.P. Cashner, Frank P. Stirk, Harry W. Thatcher, Dr. J.H. Sigafoos, S.L. Caum, C. Daniel Friebely, Dr. J.B. Brougham, W.H. Everett, Robt. A. Hinkle, A. Seiple, Jas. McCready, John Uren.

 

FIREWORKS

Chairman — Harry A.R. Dietrich; Secretary — George A. Hesky, H.P. McFadden, Walter M. Weierbach, R.S. Dougherty, George W. Roland, E.A. Pearce, L.F. Bittrich, Joseph Pearl, Milton Laufer, J.L. Porazzi, E.H. Kresge, R.E. Neumeyer, Jere McCarty, John Loughery, Daniel Gartland.

 

RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE

Chairman — C.A. Worsley; Secretary — H.W. Rohs; Paul Alexy, W.H. Lauer, Bishop Ethelbert Talbot, Rev. J.A. Bauman, Rev. Frederick W. Beekman, Rev. T.C. Brown, Rev. M.D. Brown, Rev. Chas. B. Chapin, Rev. D.B. Clark, Rev. A. Fretz, Rev. Abraham Gandal, Rev. F. Gherardelli, Rev. F.M. Gingrich, Rev. I.F. Heisler, Rev. J.L. Kreamer. Rev. H.J. Kuder, Rev. August Kuczynski, Rev. Benjamin LaPish, Rev. J.O. Leibensperger, Rev. H.J. McGettigan, Rev. Anseln Murn, Rev. Emel Nagy, Rev. Jas. G. Pratte, Rev. J.S. Rensinger, Rev. Jon Shimko, Rev. Ernest A. Stiegler, Rev. H.E. Stocker, Rev. T.C. Strock, Rev. F.A. Vlossak, Rev. M. Wolf, Rev. Thos. McLoughlin, Rev. Thos. Stapleton, Rev. H. Herrbrecht, Rev. Brayton Byron.

 

FIREMEN

Chairman — A.E. Anderson; Secretary — Dr. R.J. Yost; Harry Koch, James Kilpatrick, Michael Hartigan, Wlliam F. Anderson, Robt. K. Berkemeyer, Charles C. Schrader, Wm. Malloy.

 

OFFICIAL PROGRAM AND SOUVENIRS

Chairman — Simon Worsley; Secretary — Ray L. Crosland; E.H. Meglathery, Sam Strauss, George A. Mentzell, Philip J. Byrne, W.C. Lazarus, Robt. E. Rice, W.M. Weierbach, H.M. Ueberroth, Jere F. Quinlin, J.A. Titlow. John P. McFadden, L.O. Gramley, Frank P. Martenis.

 

INDUSTRIAL

Chairman — Robert Pfeifle; Secretary — Simon Worsley; H.A. Cyphers, J. George Lehman, Thomas J. Reidy, Max V. Reiner.

 

FRATERNAL

Edward H. Meglathery, Chairman — Wreath of Friendship Lodge, No. 917, I.O.O.F.
Otto Tachovsky, Vice-Chairman — National Sokol Society
George Kelly, Secretary — Court Olympia, No. 172, F. of A.
David Eschbach — Reliance Chamber, No. 41, K. of F.
Clement A. Jacobs — Damascus Commandery, No. 50, K. of M.
Edward E. Sweitzer — So. Bethlehem Herd, No 9, L.O.O.B.
Richard M. McGovern — So. Beth. Lodge, No. 535, L.O.O.M.
George A. Mentzell — Hobah Lodge, No. 267, K. of P.
Charles F. Dullenkopf — Ontario Tribe, No. 280, I.O.R.M.
Peter J. Morrissey — Court Armour, No. 132, F. of A.
Frank J. Burkhardt — Packer Castle, No. 116, K.G.E.
John F. Stefko — Hungarian Werhovai Beneficial Society
Jacob Beltz — Star of So. Beth. Lodge, No. 22, O. of S. of B.
Herman Hauke — Trinity Council, No. 313, K. of C.
William Sinwell — So. Bethlehem Lodge, No. 1209. B.P.O.E.
H.W. Rohs — South Bethlehem Nest, No. 1215, O. of Owls
Alexander Worsley — Amethyst Council, No. 846, R.A.
Stewart L. Schaeffer — Branch No. 274, N.A. Letter Carriers
A. Sweden Worsley — Union Conclave, No. 22. I.O.H.
John J. Bisbing — Bethlehem Aerie, No. 284, F.O.E.
Arthur J. Zart — Pilgrim Lodge, No. 2542, K. and L. of H.
Charles H. McCloskey — Univ. Branch, No 9, Grand Fraternity
Marcus Toth — St. John's Sick and Beneficial Society
Stephen Check — St. Cyrillus and Methodius Society
George Ortwein — Franz Joseph Beneficial Society
John Yasko — Local No. 78, Catholic Sokol Society
William Aust — First Hungarian Sick and Beneficial Association
Henry Korves — St. Joseph Beneficial Society
Harry A. Becker — Branch No. 72, Knights of St. George
Emil A. Grosset — German Kasino
Anthony Romano — Italian Ind. Ben. Society
Frank Piff — Wendic Sick and Beneficial Society
Henry Hoffner — Young Men’s Aloysius Society
Joseph Pircher — German Political Chain
Luigi Castellucio — South Bethlehem First Italian Society
L.D. Ritter — Jacksonian Democratic Association
John L. Agrest — Sheehan Athletic Club
John B. Doran — Division No. 1, A.O of H.
James T. Woodring — Northampton Club
Nicholas Ujlaky — 1st Hungarian Singing and Literary Society
Joseph Matnczynsky — Branch 365, Alliance of Polish Sokol of A.
Patrick Wills — Temperance Society
William McGinnes — Temperance Pioneer Corps
John Galombos — The Hungarian Reformed Church Society
Harry Buechler — St. Bernard’s Society
Howard L. Gruver — Camp No. 251, P.O.S. of A.
Albert Ruhf — Camp No. 39, P.O.S. of A.
William Gross — Camp No. 310, P.O.S. of A.
John Peters — Sts. Peter and Paul Society
Henry Topfer — Troop No. 1, Boy Scouts
Joseph Karabin — St. John’s Local Order of Woodmen
Andrew Bolick — St. Stephen's Local
Joseph Peters — Greek Roman Catholic Society
Frank Krol — Polish Society
Anton Kugler — German Brotherhood Singing Society
Charles Miller — Fraternal Patriotic Order, American Guards
Edwin Moser — Fraternal Patriotic Order, American Citizens
Steve Gasdaska — Sacred Heart Society
Mrs. Willis Weidner — Ad Astra Temple, No. 9, Pythian Sisters
Mrs. George Frick — Ladies of the Golden Eagle
Mrs. Emma Teal, Mrs. Minerva Dornblaser, Mrs. Bertha Ruth — P.O. of A.
Miss Cora Baker, Miss Jennie Brilery, Mrs. Charlotte Johnson — S. of V. Auxiliary, No. 140
John W. Wescoe — Washington Republican Association
Mrs. Elizabeth Smith — Daughters of America
Charles Berrett — W.C.T.U.
Clayton Rice — Sons of Veterans
Mrs. R. Gosner — Ladies’ Auxiliary, G.A.R.

 

GENERAL PARADE STAFF

Chief Marshal — Capt. A.W. Leh; Bugler — Spurgeon G. Sigley; Color-Bearers — Robt. A. Earich, Ray L. Crosland; Aids — E.J. Lipps, Robt. E. Wilbur, Wm. C. Lazarus, James M. Degnan, L.D. Ritter, Robt. E. Rice, Thomas W. Scott, A.H. Buck, H.M. Ueberroth, E.H Neumeyer, Ed. H. Meglathery, W.P. Baker, E.A. Droll, Dr. R.J. Yost; Honorary Aids — E.G. Grace, A.D. Mixsell W.F. Roberts, Capt. Thos. O. Cole, Robt. M. Bird.

 


71

Chairmen of Committees (Continued)

Charles A. Worsley
CHARLES A. WORSLEY
Religious Observance
A.H. Buck
A.H. BUCK
Educational Events
William W. Ueberroth
WILLIAM W. UEBERROTH
Music
Robert Pfeifle
ROBERT PFEIFLE
Industrial
Simon Worsley
SIMON WORSLEY
Official Program and Souvenirs
William P. Baker
WM. P. BAKER
Bethlehem Steel Co. – Military
P.J. Morrisey
P.J. MORRISEY
Athletic
A.E. Anderson
A.E. ANDERSON
Firemen

 

Title–9 | 10–19 | 20–29 | 30–39 | 40–49 | 50–59 | 60–69 |  70–71  72–73  74–75  76–77  78–79  | 80–89 | 90–99 | 100–109 | 110–119 | 120–129 | 130–139 | 140–151

Return to Community Life